Home About us Events Clubs Grants & Funding Annual Awards Contact
sports Awards, photo © David Wardle


Annual Awards

For over 30 years we have recognized the sporting achievements of Dunfermline & West Fife
athletes from Regional Champions to National, Olympic and Paralympic Champions.

The number of Award categories reflected the achievements of local sports men and women.
Currently eleven categories of award, for teams, coaches, administrators, masters, schools
and individual athletes are offered.

Nominations were received from clubs, individuals and the general public and our Publicity
and Events Sub Committee trawled the last 12 months local papers to identify possible
candidates. Despite that, we feel there are other worthy candidates out there who also
deserve to be recognised. We urge our local sporting fraternity to be vigilant next year
and send in their nominations.

A neutral panel of local sports experts made the final selection which, like the Oscars, are
not announced until the evening of the ceremony which took place on Wednesday 25th
February 2015.

The Awards for 2014 saw approximately 180 invited guests attend the ceremony in the
Glen Pavilion where a Powerpoint Presentation displayed some of the nominees
achievements before the winners were announced.

Douglas Scott, Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Chairman, acted as Master of Ceremonies,
assisted by a distinguished group of guests who made the presentations, the recipients
of which were as follows:

Click here to download this years Nomination Award form.

ASDA, St. Leonards Trophy
This Years Winner:
Joe Nally
ASDA, ST. LEONARD'S TROPHY
Award is made to a young person of 16 years of age and under by 31st December who has shown qualities of endeavour in sport and whose standard of performance has improved in the year.


Click to view previous winners of this award
   
Roraty Club of Dunfermline Junior Team of the Year Award
This Years Winner:
Dunfermline Water Polo Club, U16’s Team
ROTARY CLUB OF DUNFERMLINE,
JUNIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD

The trophy will be awarded to an under 16's TEAM who, by their sporting efforts in the year have brought distinction to their club, to their sport and to Dunfermline and West Fife.

Click to view previous winners of this award
   
The East Kilbride Sports Council Award
This Years Winner:
Alison Patrick Paratriathlete

THE EAST KILBRIDE SPORTS COUNCIL AWARD,
DISABLED ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD

This award is aimed at individual athletes with a disability who have achieved significant progress in their sport during the year.

Click to view previous winners of this award

   

Services to Sport
This Years Recipients:
Paul Allan Athletics
Andra Laird Swimming
John O'Brien Gymnastics
George Stenhouse Badminton

FIFE SPORTS AND LEISURE TRUST,
SERVICES TO SPORT

Award presented to an individual in Dunfermline and West Fife who has given long term and outstanding service to their sport and by so doing, helped to foster and develop sport locally. No person may win this award more than once in any five year period on a maximum of three occasions.

Click to view previous winners of this award
   
Carnegie Dunfermline Trust
1st: Carnock PS
2nd: Saline PS
3rd: Culross PS

CARNEGIE DUNFERMLINE TRUST,
SMALL SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Click to view previous winners of this award



   
Carnegie Dunfermline Trust
1st: Duloch PS
2nd: Inverkeithing PS
3rd Donibristle PS
CARNEGIE DUNFERMLINE TRUST,
LARGE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR

Click to view previous winners of this award
   

This Years Recipients:
Janetta McGuire
Steve Merrett
Hamish Ferguson
ACTIVE FIFE,
SERVICES TO SCHOOL SPORT AWARD

Click to view previous winners of this award
   

This Years Recipients:
Courtney Boyle

ACTIVE FIFE,
YOUTH COACH OF THE YEAR

Click to view previous winners of this award
   
Benny Hutton Team Award
This Years Joint Winners:
Dunfermline U18
Water Polo Club
Pitreavie AC
Senior Men's Relay Team
BENNY HUTTON TEAM AWARD
This trophy will be awarded to the over 16's TEAM who, by their sporting endeavours during the year have brought distinction to their Club, to their sport and to Dunfermline and West Fife.

Click to view previous winners of this award
   
Carnegie Dunfermline Trust
This Years Winner:
John Hynd
Carnegie Harriers AC
CARNEGIE DUNFERMLINE TRUST,
CENTENARY MASTERS AWARD

This award is made to the outstanding male or female athlete aged 35 years or over, who has achieved significant results in their sport during the past year.

Click to view previous winners of this award
   

This Years Winner:
John Macdonald Pitrevie
ACTIVE FIFE,
SPORTS COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD

Award presented to an individual coach who, through their endeavours and outstanding commitment during the year, has contributed to the advancement of sporting excellence in their chosen sport.

Click to view previous winners of this award
   
Sports Personality
This Years Winner:
Tain Bruce Swimming
SPORTS PERSONALITY
Award made to an outstanding sports person in Dunfermline and West Fife who, over the last year, has achieved consistently high standards of performance in their sport whilst displaying qualities of good sportsmanship.

Click to view previous winners of this award

 

ASDA, ST. LEONARD'S TROPHY
2014 Craig McLean (Swimming)
2013 Craig McLean (Swimming)
2012 Craig Bowman (Swimming)
2011 Chloe Dickson (Fencing)
2010 Chloe Dickson (Fencing) &
Caroline Weir (Football)
2009 Kathryn Pennel (Athletics)
2008 Fraser Gorn (Kelty Boxing Club)
2007 Natasha Thomson (Fencing)
2006 Eloise Barber (Swimming)
2005 Douglas Newsom (Athletics)
2004 Jamie Fitzgerald (Fencing)
2003 Ewan Simpson (Athletics)


2002 Gemma Nicol (Athletics)
2001 Gemma Nicol (Athletics)
2000 Kirstene Feenan (Judo)
1999 Craig Erskine (Athletics)
1998 Craig Erskine (Athletics)
1997 Kirstene Feenan (Judo)
1996 Chris Carson (Athletics)
1995 Chris Carson (Athletics)
1994 Fiona Campbell (Swimming)
1993 Alasdair Donaldson (Athletics)
1991 Isobel Linaker (Athletics)

1990 Isobel Linaker (Athletics)
1989 Isobel Linaker (Athletics)
1988 Craig Joiner (Rugby)

1987 Jason Hemmings and Faith Arnott
1986 Alex Smith (Archery)
1985 Kenneth Wood (Tennis)
1984 Ashley Morris (Athletics
1983 Kathleen Inch
1982 Karen Duncan
1981 Scott Wells
1980 Graeme Wilson (Swimming)
ROTARY CLUB OF DUNFERMLINE - JUNIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD
2014 Dunfermline Water Polo Club U16
2013 Pitreavie AAC U15s Girls X Country Team
2012 Dunfermline Water Polo Club
2011 Spartans Gymnastic Junior Display Team


2010 Aberdour U14's Shinty Club
2009 Queen Anne High School (Fencing Team)
2008 Dunfermline Water Polo U16's

2007 Aberdour U12’s Shinty Team
2006 Hillfield Swifts U12's FC

2005 Pittencrieff PS Football Team
THE EAST KILBRIDE SPORTS COUNCIL AWARD

2014 Kieran Steer (Bocca)
2013 Maria Spencer (Bowls)
2012 Craig Rodgie (Swimming)
2011 Craig Rodgie (Swimming)
2010 Owen Miller (Athletics)
2009 Craig Rodgie (Swimming) &
Stephen Burns (Cycling)


2008 Craig Rodgie (Swimming)
2007 Andrew Lindsay (Swimming)
2006 Rebecca Lee & Andrew Lindsay (Swimming)
2005 Rebecca Lee (Swimming)
2004 Rebecca Lee (Swimming)


2003 Andrew Lindsay (Swimming)
2002 Rebecca Lee (Swimming)
2001 Andrew Lindsay (Swimming)
2000 Andrew Lindsay (Swimming)
1999 Andrew Lindsay
1998 Andrew Lindsay


FIFE SPORTS AND LEISURE TRUST - SERVICES TO SPORT
2014 Sheila Duncan (Hockey)
Joanna Flockhart (Badminton)
Gordon Johnston (Hockey)
Richard Metcalfe (Water Polo)
Patricia Reid (Tennis)
Lynn Slater (Tennis)
Alistair Smith (Bowls)
2013 Vonny Burke (Athletics)
Lindsay Ferguson (Cricket)
Nancy GIbson (Cricket)
2012 Paul Giannandrea (Karate)
2011 Ralph Payne (Swimming)
2010 Jan Hay (Tennis)
2009 Sheelagh Glover (Gymnastics)
2008 Harry Bruce (Pitreavie AAC)
2007 Rona Gerrard (Disabled Riding/Fencing)
2006 William McNair (Golf)
2005 Keith Forster (Hockey)



2004 Bill Lindsay (Athletics / Badminton)
2003 Sylvia Maxwell (RDA)
2002 Bill Ryan (Volleyball)
2001 Norman Gardiner (Athletics)
2000 Pat Reid (Tennis) &
Mary Smith (Badminton)
1999 Jimmy Bryce (Athletics)
1998 Joan Lawrence OBE (Golf)
1997 Jimmy Bryce (Athletics)
1996 John McDonald (Athletics)
1995 Peter Izzi (Athletics/Boxing)
1994 John McDonald) (Athletics/Angling)
1993 Ritchie Campbell (Badminton)
1992 Pat Reid (Tennis)
1991 George Philp (Water Polo)
1990 Wemyss Donaldson (Water Sport

1989 Elizabeth Bruce (Swimming)
1988 George Spowart (Water Polo)
1987 John Elder (Cycling)
1986 George Kirk (Athletics)
1985 Sandra Gammock (Athletics)
1984 Peter Beveridge (Athletics)
1983 Jim Gray (Swimming) and
Jim Wood (Karate)
1982 Val Robson (Gymnastics)
1981 T Cascarino (Football)
1980 A Osinski (Table Tennis) and
J Gray (Swimming)
1979 Mrs E M McEwan (Swimming)
1978 James Bryce (Athletics)
BENNY HUTTON - TEAM AWARD
2014 Carnegie Swimming Club
2013 Spartans Gymnastic Display Team
2012 Dunfermline Water Polo Club
2011 Carnegie Swimming Club, Ladies Masters
2010 Dunfermline Water Polo Club
2009 Dunfermline Knights Cricket Team
2008 Dunfermline Knights Cricket Team
2007 Spartans Gymnastic Display Team
2006 Dunfermline Rugby Club Colts
2005 Kingseat Visually Impaired Bowlers
2004 Aberdour Shinty Club
2003 Dunfermline Golf Club W.L. Scratch Team
2002 Dunfermline Tennis Club



2001 Dunfermline Rugby Club
2000 Blairhall Villa F.C.
1999 Dunfermline It’s a Knockout Team
1998 Dunfermline Spartans Display Team
1997 Dunfermline Spartans Display Team
1996 Andrew & Steven Turnbull (Pairs Canoeing)
1995 Dunfermline Tennis Club (Ladies Team)
1994 Dunfermline Water Polo Club (Senior Team)
1993 Lochgelly & District AAC U13 (Girls Team)



1992 Dunfermline Water Polo Club
1991 Dunfermline Tennis Club (Ladies Team)
1989 Forth Valley Showjumping Team
1988 Dunfermline Tennis Club (Ladies Team)
1987 Dunfermline Water Polo Club
1986 Headwell Bowling Club
1985 Townhill Cricket Club
1984 Pitreavie AAC (Boys Team)
1983 Dunfermline Water Polo Club
1982 Dunfermline Small Bore Rifle Club
1981 It's A Knockout Team

1990 Headwell Bowling Club (Ladies Pairs)
CARNEGIE DUNFERMLINE TRUST - CENTENARY MASTERS AWARD
2014 Dr Morna Flemming (Athletics)
2013 Isobel Burnett (Athletics)
2012 Janet McLean (Swimming)
2011 Janet McLean (Swimming)
2010 Jeff Farquhar (Athletics)


2009 Scott Bradley (Athletics)
2008 Andrea Gellan (Distance Swimming)
2007 Andrea Gellan (Swimming)
2006 Pauline Walker (Athletics)
2005 Esther Linaker (Athletics)
2004 Andrea Gellan (Distance Swimming)
2003 Trudi Thomson (Athletics)
ACTIVE FIFE - SPORTS COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD
2014 Catherine Millar
2013 Alan Russell (Tennis)
2012 John Szaranek (Swimming)



2011 John Szaranek (Swimming)
2010 David Fox (Athletics)
2009 John Wands (Athletics)
2008 Brian Campbell (Water Polo)
2007 Garrie Roberts (Swimming)
ACTIVE FIFE - SPORTS YOUTH COACH OF THE YEAR AWARD
2014 Glen Fraser (multisport)
Rachel Scallan (Badminton)
Jeni Matson (Basketball)
2013 Taryn Neilson (Aberdour Shinty Club)


   
ACTIVE FIFE - SERVICES TO SCHOOL SPORT AWARD
2014 Dave Barclay, Debbie Broadley,
Gary Cunningham, Alison Figures, Lorraine Thomson



2013 June Bouaoun, Douglas Coulson, Jacqueline Moore, Jim Moffat, Mary Murphy, Janine Pirouet,
Ricky Skelding, Pam Turner
 
CARNEGIE DUNFERMLINE TRUST - SMALL SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
2013 Carnock Primary School (Small School)


   
CARNEGIE DUNFERMLINE TRUST - LARGE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR
2013 Donibristle Primary School (Large School)



 
SPORTS PERSONALITY
2014 Tain Bruce (Swimming)
2013 Mark Szaranek (Swimming)
2012 Eilidh Child (Athletics)
2011 Eilidh Child (Athletics)
2010 Eilidh Child (Athletics)
2009 Eilidh Child (Athletics)
2008 Eilidh Child (Athletics)
2007 Ellidh Child (Athletics)
2006 Francis Smith (Athletics)
2005 Gemma Nicol (Athletics)
2004 Andrew Lindsay (Disabled Swimming)
2003 Gemma Nicol (Athletics)
2002 Debbie Knox MBE (Curling)


2001 Esther Linaker (Athletics)
2000 Louise Kenney (Golf)
1999 Alasdair Donaldson (Athletics)
1998 Bryan Morgan (Swimming)
1997 Chris Carson (Athletics)
1996 Trudi Thomson (Athletics)
1995 Bruce Flockhart (Badminton)
1994 Craig Joiner (Rugby)
1993 Mrs J Heron (Judo)
1992 R Hogg (Badminton)
1991 W McQueen (Disabled Swimming)
1990 Miss A Reid (Tennis)

1989 Miss F Arnott (Gymnastics)
1988 Miss K Taylor (Disabled Sport)
1987 C Murphy (Athletics)
1986 K McKay (Athletics)
1985 A Wood (Tennis)
1984 Mrs M Catigani (Archery)
1983 Mrs J Penman (Archery)
1982 Miss L McDonald (Athletics)
1981 G Wilson (Swimming)
1980 Miss L McDonald (Athletics)
1979 Miss L McDonald (Athletics)
1978 Miss K Williams

 






Craig McLean
Carnegie Swimming Club

ASDA, ST. LEONARD'S TROPHY




Dunfermline Water Polo Club
U16’s Team

ROTARY CLUB OF DUNFERMLINE,
JUNIOR TEAM OF THE YEAR AWARD




Kieran Steer
Boccia

THE EAST KILBRIDE SPORTS COUNCIL AWARD,
DISABLED ATHLETE OF THE YEAR AWARD



Sheila Duncan Hockey
Joanna Flockhart Badminton
Gordon Johnston Hockey
Richard Metcalfe Water Polo
Patricia Reid Tennis
Lynn Slater Tennis
Alistair Smith Bowls


FIFE SPORTS AND LEISURE TRUST,
SERVICES TO SPORT



Carnock Primary School

CARNEGIE DUNFERMLINE TRUST,
SMALL SCHOOL OF THE YEAR




Duloch Primary School

CARNEGIE DUNFERMLINE TRUST,
LARGE SCHOOL OF THE YEAR




Dave Barclay
Debbie Broadley
Gary Cunningham
Alison Figures
Lorraine Thomson


ACTIVE FIFE,
SERVICES TO SCHOOL SPORT AWARD



Glen Fraser multisport
Rachel Scallan
badminton
Jeni Matson
basketball


ACTIVE FIFE,
YOUTH COACH OF THE YEAR



Carnegie Swimming Club

BENNY HUTTON TEAM AWARD



Dr Morna Fleming
Carnegie Harriers AC


CARNEGIE DUNFERMLINE TRUST,
CENTENARY MASTERS AWARD



Tain Bruce
Carnegie Swimming Club


SPORTS PERSONALITY
 
OUR PARTNERS
.
 
Fife Sports and Leisure TrustFife CouncilCarnegie Dunfermline TrustScottish Association of Local Sports Councils .
SOCIAL MEDIA
.
 
Join us on Facebook and Twitter, click links below

Like us on Facebook
Follow us on Twitter
.

CONTACT
.
 
.
03451 55 55 55 ext 493344

.
sports.councilwest@fifeleisure.org.uk
.
.

  Copyright 2015 © Dunfermline and West Fife Sports Council

  web design : KevinMcKee.co.uk